California Consumer Privacy Act Disclosures

Back to Home | Order Now!

Last Updated: April 24, 2020

This California Consumer Privacy Act disclosure page ("Disclosure") supplements the Emson Privacy Policy and is effective as of the date Last Updated. In the event of any inconsistency between the California Consumer Privacy Act Disclosures on one hand and the Terms and Conditions and/or Privacy Policy on the other hand, the California Consumer Privacy Act Disclosures control. These disclosures are required by the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 as amended and may be required by other applicable state laws.

Categories of personal information collected: The personal information that Emson collects or has collected from consumers in the preceding 12 months are in the following categories.

1. Identifiers: first and last names, postal addresses, billing addresses, phone numbers, email addresses, IP addresses. The purposes of collecting this category of information are: to provide you with the products or services you requested; to help improve our products and services; to provide follow-up communications regarding your purchases; to market additional products and services you may be interested in; comply with legal obligations; and to prevent fraud. The source of this category of information is: provided by the customer, or in the case of IP addresses, automatically provided by computers or devices interacting with our websites.

2. Commercial Information: Payment method and products and services purchased, obtained or considered; credit card numbers; debit card numbers; information regarding your interactions with an Emson website. The purposes of collecting this category of information are: to provide you with the product or services you have purchased; to help improve our products and services; to provide follow-up communications regarding your purchases; to market additional products and services you may be interested in; comply with legal obligations; and to prevent fraud. The source of this category of information is: provided by the customer, or in the case of information regarding your interactions with an Emson website, automatically provided by computers or devices interacting with our websites.

3. Internet or other electronic network activity information: Browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an internet website, application, or advertisement; web cookies, web beacons, and mobile AdIDs. The source of this category of information is: automatically provided by computers or devices interacting with our websites.

4. Geolocation data. The source of this category of information is: automatically provided by computers or devices interacting with our websites. If you do not want Emson to collect geolocation data, you can turn off location services in your browser or device.

Emson may use or disclose information in the Identifiers, Commercial Information, Internet or other electronic network activity information, and Geolocation data categories for a “business purpose” as defined in the California Consumer Privacy Act. Business purposes may include auditing related to a current interaction with the Consumer; detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity; debugging errors in information technology systems that impair functionality; short-term, transient use; performing services such as maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, processing or fulfilling orders and transactions, verifying customer information, processing payments, providing financing, providing advertising or marketing services, providing analytic services, or providing similar services on behalf of Emson or a service provider; undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration; and undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of, or upgrade or enhance, Emson’s services. Certain CCPA obligations do not apply when Personal Information is disclosed for a business purpose.

Emson does not and has not collected data in the following categories: Protected classes, biometric information, employment information, education information, profile inferences.

Emson does not knowingly collect personal information from persons 16 years of age or younger.

Right to Request Access to or Deletion of Personal Information (“Right to Be Forgotten”): You may have the right under the California Consumer Privacy Act to request information about the collection of your personal information by Emson, the sale/lease of the information, or access to the personal information itself. This right may be exercised twice in any 12-month period. Emson is obligated to provide this information only after receipt of a Verifiable Consumer Request. You may also request deletion of any personal information retained by Emson. If you wish to do any of these things, please contact Emson through the following link https://emsoninc.com/contact-1, email Emson at customerservice@emsoninc.com, or call Emson at 800-423-4248. You or your authorized agent must provide your name and postal address so we may locate any information we may have and process your request. You will be asked to confirm any request to delete information. Emson is not required to delete information that is necessary to complete the transaction for which the information was collected; provide a good or service requested by the Consumer or reasonably anticipated within the context of Emson’s ongoing relationship with the Consumer; or otherwise perform a contract between the Emson and the Consumer; to detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for that activity; to debug and to identify and repair information technology errors that impair functionality; or to comply with a legal obligation.

Emson does not sell or lease Personal Information to third parties, under the California Consumer Privacy Act. Certain acts are not considered “sales,” including when (1) personal information is shared with a service provider that is contractually prohibited from using the personal information for any purpose beyond the service specifically requested (“service provider exception”), or (2) when the consumer has directed a company to disclose the personal information (“consumer directed exception”).

Right to Opt-Out of Sale/Lease of Personal Information (“Do Not Sell My Personal Information”): Emson does not sell or lease Personal Information to third parties, under the California Consumer Privacy Act.

No Discrimination. Emson will not discriminate against any consumer for exercising their rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act.

Fill out the form below to order your Arctic Air™ Ultra now!
Fill out the form below or call 1-800-916-4280 to order your Arctic Air™ Ultra Now!

STEP 1: Select Your Offer



How many Arctic Air™ Ultra OFFERS would you like today? (2 units per double offer)

Arctic Air™ Ultra Arctic Air™ Ultra
STEP 2: Review Your Order
Item Quantity Price (USD) P&H
Estimated Order Total (USD)

Indicates Required Field

STEP 3: Enter Your Payment Information

STEP 4: Enter Your Billing Information

STEP 5: Enter Your Shipping Information

  • By clicking the 'Process Order' button you are placing a live order and agreeing to the terms and conditions and Arbitration Agreement.

  • SSL

OFFER DETAILS:
Buy the Arctic Air™ Ultra for 2 monthly payments of $29.99 USD + FREE shipping and handling, OR make just 1 easy payment of $59.98 USD + FREE shipping and handling; and receive a 2nd Arctic Air™ Ultra, just pay a separate $8.95 USD fee!

This offer is covered by our 30-Day Money Back Guarantee. Sales tax will be applied to all orders. All pricing is USD. No tariffs or duties.